General Portfolio Press Releases

06
Jun

iAwards recognise Victorian ICT companies

General Portfolio Press Releases

















Minister for Technology Gordon Rich-Phillips has congratulated Victoria’s innovative information and communication technology (ICT) companies and leading professionals who took home awards at the 2013 Victorian State iAwards last night.

The iAwards is the premier technology awards program in Australia that recognises the achievements and innovations made in ICT across all aspects of the economy.

Speaking at the iAwards ceremony, Mr Rich-Phillips congratulated Susan Sly on receiving the award for CIO of the Year.

“Susan is the Director of Information Management & Technology at VicRoads where she is responsible for the strategic planning, sourcing and delivery of corporate information management and technology services,” Mr Rich-Phillips said.

“The ICT Educator of the Year was awarded to Professor Frada Burnstein for her distinguished contribution to knowledge management and real-time decision support systems.

“Dr Rod Dilnutt was awarded the ICT Professional of Year for his significant contribution to the body of knowledge of Australian Standards in change management.”

Mr Rich-Phillips said the Victorian Government was proud to support the awards and foster innovation in technology.

“Victoria is world-renowned for having a dynamic, competitive and globally focused ICT sector, which is further enhanced by the achievements and innovations of these winning companies and outstanding individuals,” Mr Rich-Phillips.

The 2013 Victorian State iAward winners and merit recipients are:

Community
· Winner: Gridstone – EmergencyAUS
· Merit: Vision Australia & The Mastermind Group – Accessible Warehouse Manager System

Consumer
· Winner: Blocks Global Pty Ltd – Screener, Android Signage Networks
· Merit: GS1 Australia and Australian Food & Grocery Council – GoScan

Education
· Winner: UnityHealth Pty Ltd – iTherapeutics
· Merit: Genix Ventures – ProTRACK Lifestyle Management Platform
· Merit: Alaress Pty Ltd – Schoolbox

Financial
· Winner: Xero and Payroll – Payroll by Xero
· Merit: ANZ Bank – ANZ FastPay

Government
· Winner: Internet Business Systems Australia and Sentencing Advisory Council - SACStat
· Merit: Motorola Solutions and Ambulance Victoria – Ambulance Victoria Integrated Emergency Response Navigation System

Health
· Winner: CareMonkey – CareMonkey
· Merit: CSIRO – CSIRO Patient Flow Research
· Merit: UnityHealth Pty Ltd – UnityHealth – Health iAwards

ICT Educator of the Year
· Winner: Frada Burnstein

ICT Professional of the Year
· Winner: Rod Dilnutt

ICT Woman of the Year
· Winner: Chris Skipper-Conway

CIO of the Year
· Winner: Susan Sly

Victorian Pearcey Entrepreneur Award
· Winner: Leni Mayo

Industrial
· Winner: Speedshield Technologies Pty Ltd – FM1 Telemetry Project

New Product
· Winner: Organic Response– Organic Response
· Merit: CentricMinds – MobileNation

Regional
· Winner: Centre for eCommerce and Communications, University of Ballarat – Visualising Victoria’s Groundwater

Research & Development
· Winner: Absolute Electronics – Varilane
· Merit: Centre for Technology, LaTrobe University – Cooperative Intelligent Transport Systems to Improve Safety at Level Crossing

Sustainability
· Winner: Lingo Systems Pty Ltd – PoolCar
· Merit: Metronode – Metronode’s Next Generation ‘Green’ Data Centre

Tools
· Winner: Podzy Pty Ltd – Podzy
· Merit: REMASYS – REMASYS’S Monitoring of Online Mapping Applications

All State iAwards winners will go through the national judging process. Winners of the national iAwards will be announced at the iAwards Gala Dinner in Melbourne on 8 August 2013.

The iAwards are a joint initiative of the Australian Computer Society (ACS), Australian Information Industry Association (AIIA) and the Pearcey Foundation.

Media contact: Kristy McSweeney 0408 451 658 kristy.mcsweeney@minstaff.vic.gov.au

Source: Gordon Rich-Phillips - Minister for Technology

  • SHARE:
  • Email
  • Permalink